Student Achievements

Board of Water Supply 2016 Poem and Poetry Contest

Winners and Honorable Mentions to be seen in the 2017 BOW Water Conservation Calendar

Winners:

Jake Hamadon, poster
Hoapili Kukea-Shultz, poster
Faith Tanaka, poster
Shayna Wong, poem

Honorable Mention:

Ethan Chock, poster
Max Okazaki, poster
Kiyana Smith Soares, poster
Board of Water Supply 2015 Poem and Poetry Contest
Winners and Honorable Mentions to be seen in the 2016 BOW Water Conservation Calendar

Winners:


Ella Kawasaki, poster
Kaya Ho‘opai, poster
Reyn Yamauchi, poster
Christopher Lum, poem
Ryder Akimoto, poster
Gabriel Reyes, poster
Matthew Frisbie, poster
Kylee Murata, poster

Honorable Mention:

Kourtney Nishimura, poster
Brandon Yamashiro, poster
Jessica Roberts, poster

PACT & Honolulu Star Advertiser's Keiki Day 2015

3rd Grade Winners: 
Mia Hirashima, Writer
Jake Hamadon, Writer

7th Grade Winner: 
Rana Stephanie Ballesteros Mejes, Writer

Skipping Stones: A Multicultural Literary Magazine, Youth Honor Awards Issue

Lily Truong, age 9, “Vietnamese Dàn Anh”- Poem
Aaron Kia‘ioka‘ikemalamalama Hanohano-Hashimoto, age 9, “Kupuna Song” - Poem
Jaida Lyn Kamaunu, age 11, “I Won’t Hold You in my Hands” - Poem
Dane Kaulukou-Chang, age 12, “The Music’s Rhythm” - Poem
Eleanor Nakasone-Amaguin, age 10, “Flippers” - Poem

Board of Water Supply 2014 Poem and Poetry Contest

Winners and Honorable Mentions to be seen in the 2015 BOW Water Conservation Calendar 

Winners:

Alex Sanderson, poster
Madison Fukagawa, poster
Kaysen Abara, poster
Davin Shin, poster
Aldrin Villahermosa, poem

Honorable Mention:

Gavin Ching, poster
Zoe Uetari, poster
Kaʻonohi Lopes, poster

Honolulu Star Advertiser's Keiki Day 2014

1st Grade Winner: Jodie Ho, Artist

3rd Grade Winner: Sarah Holliday, Writer

4th Grade Winner: Alya Hakikawa, Writer

Board of Water Supply 2013 Poem and Poetry Contest

Winners and Honorable Mentions to be seen in the 2014 BOW Water Conservation Calendar 

Winners:

Koren Kano, poster
Kiyana Smith-Soares, poster
Matthew Matsuura, poster
Reyn Yamauchi, poster
Jadelyn Dao, poster
Alyssa Lo, poem
Blaise Wada, poem
Tiffany Pascua, poem

Honorable Mention:

Lauren Gaza, poster
Quincy Cortez, poster
Kira Morimoto, poster
Tanner Kawamura, poster
Cassandra Kaholokula, poem
Kaʻena Keawe, poem
Kristi Ann Yoshioka, poem

 

Skipping Stones: A Multicultural Literary Magazine September - October 2013

 

Ashley Mallal, age 10, “Bonne Nuit Granmère” – Poem
Ashley Mallal, age 10, “Tane, the God of Water” – Art
Shemya Dang, age 14, “Buddha’s Path” – Poem and Art
Makana Onzuka, age 11, “To Hug Uncle Henry” – Poem
Nahakuelua Kakauoha, age 13, “Navigation by Stars” – Poem and Art
Nokiya Liu, age 9, “The Words of My Grandmother . . .” – Poem
Nokiya Liu, age 9, “The Boat People from Vietnam” – Art
Chloe Holm, age 9, “Queen Liliʻuokalani” – Art
Eryn Uemori, age 10, “Bon Dance” – Art
David Beall, age 12, “A Gathering Place” – Art

 

Skipping Stones: A Multicultural Literary Magazine Volume 25, No. 2 March-April 2013

Kira Ricci, age 12, "An ʻIo's Journey" – Poem
Dane Kaulukou-Chang, age 10, "Talking to Grandma Hatsuko" – Poem and Art
Mattingly Morales, age 7, "Me Gustan Mucho Los Serpientes" – Poem and Art
Kera Miyuki Hayashi, age 11, "Remarkable Creature" – Poem and Art

 

Naʻau's NEWEST Winners Published in "Skipping Stones: A Multicultural Literacy Magazine"


Art Awards:

Jordan Chen, Grade 6: "Year of the Dragon"
Shelby Ladra, Grade 10: "Kolea Messenger of the Valley"
Kalamaku Keeno, Grade 7: "Body Boarder"
Brent Scott, Grade 5: "Canoe Paddlers off Kahala Beach"
Rana S. Ballesteros, Grade 4: "Cut That Hair, Nanay!"
Jenna Yamami, Grade 3: "Koi Pond"
Cole Tuisamatatele, Grade 9: "Taiko Drummer at Obon Festival"
Brooke Suzuk,i Grade 5: "The Gentle Sea Creatures"
Lauren Sachie Gaza: Grade 2: "Beautiful Sakura"
Davin Ohta, Grade 3: "Fish of the Sea"
Royce Katsura, Grade 4: "The Very Rare Black Bamboo"
Ella Blu Pakele, Grade 2: "A Traditional Hawaiian Girl”

Poetry Awards:

Lance Chee, Grade 10: "The Stormy Sky"
Austin Hamamoto, Grade 7: "The Crimson Sunlight Spills"
Shelby Ladra, Grade 10: "Kolea Messenger of the Gods"
Joshua See, Grade 7: "The Crimson Moonlight Reappears As Grandma Rebano Sings" >


AlohaCare Children's Art Calendar (9th Annual Children's Art Contest)

Group 4-5 years old:
2nd Place: Torri Baba
3rd Place: Maximus Duke-Montez

Group 6-7 years old:
2nd Place: Harrison Onouye

Group 8-9 years old:
1st Place: Justin Shimomi
2nd Place: Kasandra Lee

Group 10-12 years old:
2nd Place: Nathan See

3,000 entries statewide this year. 200 were selected for display to include the following:

1. Auli`i Olson
2. Brent Scott
3. Bryce Sakata
4. Carlee Matsunaga
5. Cydnee Maunakea
6. Davin Ohta
7. Emily Tom
8. Doren Santoki
9. Gregory Nystul
10. Jackie Wong
11. Jordan Chen
12. Justin Shimomi
13. Kailana Ka`alekahi
14. Kalamaku Keeno
15. Kristina Hoo
16. Lauryn Akimoto
17. Kasandra Lee
18. Mari Kunihisa
19. Maximus Duke-Montez
20. Mia Hirashima
21. Mira Chloe Prickett
22. Nahiku Aikau-Osurman
23. Neil Sadaoka
24. Shae Kurokawa
25. Tiadii Lum
26. Torri Baba
27. Tory Nakata
28. Trini Leung
29. Victoria Kintz
30. Brooke Suzuki
31. Caleb Mossman
32. Chance Lee
33. Elliot Markell
34. Isabella Teramae
35. Jake Tsuchiyama
36. Jessica Erban
37. Jolene Siu
38. Kenna Higa
39. Lyla Gonzalves
40. Marcus Maunakea
41. Mason Shimabuku
42. Maya Enos
43. Mimi Ito
44. Nathan See
45. Noah Chang
46. Samantha Saruwatari
47. Sara Hui
48. Shane Inouye
49. Taylor Athans
50. Titus Maunakea
51. Tristan Dung
52. Verina Leung
53. Shae Kurokawa
54. Harrison Onouye


Board of Water Supply 2012 Calendar Poster and Poetry Contest

WINNERS:

POSTER:
Grade 2: Lauren Gaza
Grade 4: Brooke Suzuki
Grade 5: Gregory Nystul
Kera Hayashi

POEM:
Grade 7: Dylan Okuhara
Grade 9: Auli`i Aikau-Osurman
Grade 10: Devon Ahuna
Christian Yang

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

POSTER:
Grade 2: Nokiya Liu
Grade 3: Auli`i Olson
Grade 4: Noah Chang
Grade 6: Caleb Mossman
Neil Sadaoka

POEM:
Grade 8: Devin Nakata
Grade 9: Leslie Yang
Grade 10: Tyler Hirashima

Eddie Aikau Essay Contest

2nd Place Resy Kony Grade 10

R.E.A.D. for Nene Hawaii's Children Book Award 2011

Honorable Mention Carlee Matsunaga Grade 6

Keiki Day 2011 issue of Star Advertiser

Ka`alaka`iopono "Kai" Faurot's poem "A Windy Volcanic Day" Grade 6

Star Poets 2011

Marisa Tanioka "The Wind" Grade 7

My Hawaii Story Project Anthology

Noah Hirashima Grade 8
Tia Williams Grade 7
Carlee Matsunaga Grade 6

Contest Winners

8th Annual AlohaCare Children's Art Contest - Finalists

Maya Palitz
Hunter Mamuad
Zoe Matayoshi
Danny Palimo'o
Korilyn Okamoto
Jackie Wong
Shelby Arakawa

Board of Water Supply's 2010 Water Conservation Week Poster and Poetry Contest Winners

Kyle Axt, Grade 5
Bobby Liu, Grade 3
Michael Sonson, Grade 10
Ian Yamaguchi, Grade 12

Japan Airlines 11th World Children's Haiku Contest 2010

Bryce Tanaka, Grade 9, Winner
Shane Inouye. Grade 6, Winner

Teen Arts Competition 2010 - Creative Writing Category

Elizabeth Mueller, Winner

Board of Water Supply Water Conservation Week Poster Contest

Poster Contest
Lyla Gonsalves, K, Honorable Mention
Tanner Wong, Grade 2, Honorable Mention

Poetry Contest
Anelalani Haywood, Grade 8, 1st Place
Derin Young, Grade 10, 1st Place
Robert Lau, Grade 12, 2nd Place
Jacie Okamoto, Grade 10, 3rd Place
Kristi Lee, Grade 10, Honorable Mention
Michael Chung, Grade 11, Honorable Mention
Michael Sonson, Grade 10, Honorable Mention

Contest Winners

River of Words 2009
The Natural World as Viewed By Young People Poetry and Art

Cyrus Maunakea
Sidney Pang

Featured in Skipping Stones: A Multicultural Magazine - 2009 Youth Honor Award Winners

Perry Buto, published on front cover
Gabriel Iwamoto
Resi Kony
Arianna Kirschenbaum
Lily Mei
Tara Ito
Mari Onoye
Jacqueline Erban
Erin Iwamoto
Shelby Ladra
Tyler Hirashima
Asia Lum
James Carter

My Hawai'i Award - Sponsored by the Hawai'i Conservation Alliance Foundation

Malia Brooks, “Hear the Hala Pepe Sing”
Jordon Lee, “If I Had But Two Little Wings"
Carlee Matsunaga, “To Keep Them Alive”
Lily Mei, “Endangered Birds of the Rainforest”
Mackenzie Smith, “The Sapphire Waves Creep”
Kaylie Takeuchi, “Humuhumu-nukunuku-‘a-pua ‘a”

AlohaCare's 7th Annual Children's Art Contest : "What Aloha Means"

Madison Takai, Finalist
Chloe Balisican, Finalist

Honolulu Board of Water Supply - Water Conservation Week Poetry and Poster Contest

Poetry
Anelalani Haywood, Grade 8, Winner
Derin Young, Grade 10, Winner
Jacie Okamoto, Grade 10, Winner
Robert Lau, Grade 10, Winner
Michael Sonson, Grade 10, Honorable Mention
Kristi Lee, Grade 10, Honorable Mention
Michael Chung, Grade 11, Honorable Mention

Poster
Lyla Gonsalves, Grade 2, Honorable Mention
Tanner Wong, Grade 2, Honorable Mention

Ocean Contest Hawaiian Islands Humpback Whale National Marine Sancturary

Tori Takai , Grade K, 1st Place

Coral Reef Outreach Network, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Pacific Services Center, Nature Conservancy, State Of Hawai`i Department of Natural Resources

Grade K-2
Joy Libarios, Winner
Ethan Yonamine, Winner

Grade 6-8
Mackenzie Smith, Winner
Casie Gaza, Winner
Haley Sakamoto, Winner

Contest Winners

Coral Reef Outreach Network, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Pacific Services Center, Nature Conservancy, State Of Hawai`i Department of Natural Resources

Dakota Brubridge, Grade 1
Randy Pham, Grade 2

Diamond Bakery’s and Atlantis Adventures’ "Saving Kimo" Contest

Kailikane Kane, Grade 5

"My Hawai`i" Story Project 2008

Lance Chee, Grade 8 - "The Remarkable Seal"
Erin Ichinotsubo, Grade 8 - "Vulnerable Ma`o Hau Hele"
Gabriel Iwamoto, Grade 9 - "Morning Alala"
Tori Lynn Loo, Grade 7 - "Awikiwiki"
Zachary Pang, Grade 7 - "Rest Upon Me"
Kellie Yamada, Grade 9 - "Flame Angelfish"

Starbucks's Star Poets Contest

Joy Kurosawa, Grade 5 - Honorable Mention - "Crimson Fireworks Burst"
Gabby Beniga, Grade 4 - Honorable Mention - "Grandma Lena"
Resy Kony, Grade 7 - Winner - "In Mirconesia"
Niki Tsubota, Grade 3 - Honorable Mention - "Niki"
Carlee Matsunaga, Grade 3 - Honorable Mention - "Talking Nature"
Alyssa Poentis, Grade 6 - Honorable Mention - "The Heart of Poetry"

Honolulu Stories Anthology - Mutual Publishing

Dante Hirata-Epstein, Grade 4 - "Jewpanese"
Samuel Lenzi, Grade 11 - "The Rain at Ala Wai Park"
Carlee Matsunaga, Grade 3 - "There are Stars Above Kelewaa Street in Mililani"
Ali Nakashima, Grade 3 - "Kuhio Vines are Peaceful"
Trey Saito, Grade 6 - "Radiant Japanese Maple Tree"
Zachary Kaneshiro, Grade 3 - "Dinner at a Sushi Stand"
Jeremy Walter, Grade 6 - "If I Were the Ko`olau Mountains"

AlohaCare Children's Art Contest

Dante Hirata-Epstein, Grade 4 - art
Hannah Broderick, Grade 6 - art

Honolulu Advertiser/PACT Kids Day Contest 2008

Kylie Shimono, Grade 2 - "In the Ocean"

10th World Children Haiku Contest 2008 - Japan Airlines

Haley Sakamoto, Grade 7 - "The Wind Celebration of `Īao Valley"
Curtis Hayashi, Grade 3 - "Breezes of Hana"

2008 Board of Water Supply Water Conservation Week Poster Contest

Dakota Miller, Grade 4 - 1st place
Shelby Ladra, Grade 6 - 3rd place
Casey Onoye, Grade 4 - Honorable Mention
Marisa Tanioka, Grade 4 - Honorable Mention
Hak Jun Kim, Grade 6 - Honorable Mention

Awards

"My Hawai`i" Story Project 2008
ĀWIKIWIKI by Tori Lynn Loo, Grade 7

Honolulu Advertiser/PACT Kids Day Contest 2008
IN THE OCEAN by Kylie Shimono, Grade 2

Hawai'i Peoples Fund's Writing Contest 2008
THE DEFINITION by Gabriel Iwamoto, Grade 9

MOST PEOPLE JUST DO NOT CARE by Lance Chee, Grade 8

HONOLULU STORIES
Anthology Mutual Publishing 2008
Edited by Gavan Daws and Bennett Humer
JEWPANESE, by Dante Hirata-Epstein, Grade 4

THERE ARE STARS ABOVE KELEWAA STREET IN MILILANI by Carlee Matsunaga, Age 8

CRYING SALTY TEARS by Kristen Tanabe, Age 13

Star Poets 2008
IN MICRONESIA, by Resy Kony, Grade 7

Skipping Stones " Am Award Winning Multicultural Magazine 2008 Youth Honor Awards
GARDEN OF PEACE, by Kailee Nihipali, Grade 2

HO 'OIKAIKA KINO
Sponsored by Pacific Resources for Education and Learning (PREL)
BIG, FAT, AND UGLY, by Kevin Hoo, Grade 5

Published Authors

Featured in Skipping Stones: A Multicultural Magazine - 2007 Youth Honor Award Winners

Jolene Siu, "Playing Hanafuda with My Grandma Aiko at Her Apartment on the 6th Floor with a View of a Parking Lot and Fireworks in the Sky at Night"
Courtney Lelepali, "You Took My `Aina"
Micah Sakata, "Going to Hiroshima with Grandma and Grandpa Sakata to See Grandpa's Sister Sumiko"
Natalie Madden, "Martin Luther King Unity with My Family at Kapiolani Park"
Noah Williams, "Performing the Haka with My Cousin Kamehana in Waipio"
Mariko Lau, "Going to a Bon Dance with Mom, Dad, and Grandma Nekota at the Nu`uanu Honpa Hongwanji"
Matthew Kishaba, art
Garrison Nakamura, art

Published in Skipping Stones: A Multicultural Magazine - Spring 2007

Kaylin Ichinotsubo, Grade 4 - “Eating Pink Mochi on Girl’s Day with My Mom at my House in Mililani”
Kristen Tanabe, Grade 7 - "Girl's Day Doll"
Jacie Okamoto, "In Praise of my Family"
Mariko Lau, "Pineapple Princess"
Bryce Tanaka, "The Cardboard Box"
Sean Gono, "The Sandy Moonlight"
Nikolas Hager, "Emerald Grass"
Kamri Oguma, art
Dori-Lei Chee, art

Published in Highlights Magazine, Spring 2007

Jeremy Walter, "The Mystery of Light"

Published in Highlights Magazine, Fall 2007

Breana Schwartz, "People See God Everyday--They Just Don't Recognize Him"

Contest Winners

The Shelter Project 2007 Contest

Malia Brooks, Grade K-3 - 1st place - "Smooth River Rocks"
Sunhi Keller, Grade K-3 - 2nd place - "Animals are a Part of my Home"
Ethan Nakaoka, Grade K-3 - 3rd place - "The Crunchy Rice Cracker"
Mari Onoye, Grade 4-6 - 1st place - "Anything that Matters is at Home"
Trey Saito, Grade 4-6 - 2nd place - "The Saito Family Home"
Royce Romero, Grade 4-6 - 3rd place - "A Mother's Wisdom"
Lauren Haruno, Grade 6-8 - 1st place - "Learning Tinikling with Grandpa Salvador at his Ala Lehua Street House"
Adria Fung, Grade 6-8 - 2nd place - "Envelopes"
Serena Simons, Grade 6-8 - 3rd place - "Metamorphosis"
Jordan Monico, Grade 9-12 - 1st place - "The Flame Sun Melts"
Jenny Kim, Grade 9-12 - 2nd place - "Gi-Uk: Remember Your Home"
Regan Kobayashi, Grade 9-12 - 3rd place - "Vermilion Sunsets"

International Peace Poem Project - Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Peace Poetry Contest

Jonathan Kishaba, Grade 1 - 1st place - "Turtles are Peaceful"
Justin Yamada, Grade 2 - 1st place - "Kind Light"
Curtis Hayashi, Grade 2 - 2nd place - "A Night of Peace"
Keenan J. Dung, Grade 3 - 1st place - "Silver Moon"
Brandon Ramos, Grade 3 - 2nd place - "Peace Is..."
Garrison Nakamura, Grade 4 - 1st place - "Tragedies of Wars"
Leimana Trainor, Grade 4 - 2nd place - "We Shall Find Peace"
Mari Onoye, Grade 5 - 1st place - "We Shall Behold a Jeweled Galaxy of Singing Stars"
Diane Low, Grade 5 - 2nd place - "Seeing Peace"
Jamie Higa, Grade 6 - 1st place - "The Darkness that Dances"
Trey Saito, Grade 6 - 2nd place - "Give Us Peace"
Laurie Nilo, Grade 7 - 1st place - "Peace in the Middle East"
Patrick Cheng, Grade 7 - 2nd place - "Dear Dreams"
Matthew Carland, Grade 8 - 1st place - "Promising"
Tori Hamura, Grade 8 - 2nd place - "I Walk in the Peaceful Light"
Michael Chung, Grade 9 - 1st place - "Dreams for the Future Generations"
Mei-Shan Sun, Grade 9 - 2nd place - "Peace"
Robert Lau, Grade 10 - 1st place - "Ravaged Nation"
Nalu Bettencourt, Grade 10 - 2nd place
Jordan Monico, Grade 11 - 1st place
Brandi Nakamoto, Grade 11 - 2nd place
Kate Iwamoto, Grade 12 - 1st place - "Real Peace"

2007 Board of Water Supply 2008 Water Conservation Calendar Contest

Ali Nakashima, Grade 2-3 - 1st place
Emma Dold, Grade 5-6 - 2nd place
Tanner Heim, Honorable Mention
Keenan J. Dung, Honorable Mention

Published Authors

Jessica Amii, art
Ashlyn Chee, art
Curtis Hayashi : "I Am a Japanese-American Boy"
Resy Kony : "The Micronesia," and art
Iris Pak : "Eating Kim Chee and Kalbi Soup With My Mom," and art
Ethan Sumida : "What People Don't Understand About Hawai'i"
Featured as Skipping Stones: A Multicultural Magazine - 2006 Youth Honor Award Winners

Malia Brooks : "My Poems Hide Under My Bed"
Published in New Moon: the magazine for girls and their dreams, January-February 2006

Erin Ichinotsubo : "November 27, 1995"
Forthcoming in Skipping Stone, an Award Winning Multicultural Magazine, Spring 2006

Resy Kony : "The Way of Peace"
Forthcoming in Skipping Stone, an Award Winning Multicultural Magazine, Spring 2006

Marcus Maunakea : "Marcus's Body"
Forthcoming in Highlights Magazine, Spring 2006

Special Group Award:

Courtney Lelepali: "Ancestry"
Adria Fung: "The Women Say..."
Breana Schwartz: "Tidepools of Your Mind"
Jeremy Walter: "There is Peace"
Cyrus Maunakea: "The Song of Cyrus Maunakea" and "The Sunlight Burns"
Jeremy Walter: "There is Peace"
Stephanie Torige: "Amaimono-Sweet Things"
Forthcoming in Skipping Stone, 2006 Youth Honor Awards: My Country, Culture, and Community

Contest Winners

2006's Board of Water Supply 2007 Water Conservation Calendar Contest

Kristen Tanabe, Grade 5-6 - 1st place
Diane Low, Grade 3-4 - 1st place
Bradley Hayashi, Grade 3-4 - 3rd place
Malia Brooks, Grade 2 - Honorable Mention

Babaylan Speaks Poetry Contest

Amalia Bueno - "Apo Bakit," Honorable Mention

Barnes and Nobles POETRY MONTH CONTEST WINNERS

Breana Schwartz, Grade 5, "The Way of Darkness"
Shaun Bonilla, Grade 5, "Starts Over Makalapa"
Tyler Hirashima, Grade 5, "Over My House"
Madisyn Young, Grade 3, "The Onyx Mosquito Died, Got Smashed"

Hawaii Baptist Academy Speech Festival

Megan Dung, Grade 4, 1st Place
Joshua Kishaba, Grade 2, 3rd Place

HEA Writing Contest 2006

Kristen Tanabe, Grade 6 - "Misunderstood Girl" 3rd place

Instructor's Scholastic 7th Annual Poetry Contest 2006

Korilyn Okamoto, Grade 2 - "Eating Gau With Aunty Traci At Her House In Ewa Beach," Runner Up
Keenan Dung, Grade 2 - "December 19, 1997," Honorable Mention

Kaimuki Public Library Poetry Contest

Marcus Maunakea, Grade 1-2, 1st place
Melanie Wong, Grade 1-2, 3rd place
Mariko Lau, Grade 3-4, 2nd place
Tyler Hirashima, Grade 5-6, 1st place
Tyler Anderson, Grade 5-6, 2nd place

KIDS DAY Writing Contest

Dimitri Mitte, Winner

READ Magazine's Ann Arlys Bowler Poetry Contest

Mie Omori, Grade 11, Winner

Reading Is Fundamental "Give a Hoot About Animals" Contest

Michael Chung, Grade 8, Honorable Mention
Royce Romero, Grade 5, Honorable Mention

Scholastic KIDS ARE AUTHORS

Cliché’s Be Gone – Honorable Mention
Adria Fung, grade 7 – author
Alexis Cheung, grade 8 – author
Ashlyn Chee, grade 3 - author
Breana Schwartz, grade 5 – author/illustrator
Corwin Shapiro, grade 4 – author
Curtis Hayashi, grade 1 – author
Deja Parker, grade 3 – author
Divon Parker, grade 5 – author/illustrator
Garret Garalde, grade 6 – author
Isaiah Luczak, grade 2 – author/illustrator
Jade Woo, grade 4 – author/illustrator
Jeremy Walter, grade 4 – author/illustrator
Jessica Amii, grade 5 – author
John Iwamoto, grade 8 – author/illustrator
Joshua Kishaba, grade 3 – author/illustrator
Keenana Dung, grade 2 – author
Kellen Hirai, grade 6 – author
Korilyn Okamoto, grade 2 – author
Kristen Tanabe, grade 6 – author/illustrator
Lindsey Teruya, grade 4 – author
Malia Brooks, grade 2 – author/illustrator
Marcus Shinbo, grade 7 – author
Mariko Lau, grade 3 – author
Matthew Hino, grade 5 – author
Mei Lin Sun, grade 4 – author
Noah Hirashima, grade 2 – author
Shaun Bonilla, grade 5 – author
Sheryne Garalde, grade 4 – author
Taylor Chee, grade 5 – author/illustrator
Tiana Koch, grade 4 – author
Tiare Mitte, grade 6 – author/illustrator
Tori Hamua, grade 7 – author
Warren Wakuzawa, grade 4 – author

Scholastic KIDS ARE AUTHORS

Eew, Cool! Bug Acrostics – Honorable Mention
Corwin Shapiro, grade 4 – poet/illustrator
Jeremy Walter, grade 4 – poet/illustrator
Korilyn Okamoto, grade 2 – poet/illustrator
Kristen Tanabe, grade 6 – poet/illustrator
Lauren Haruno, grade 7 – poet/illustrator
Marcus Maunakea, grade 2 – illustrator
Mariko Lau, grade 3 – poet/illustrator
Matthew Hino, grade 5 – poet/illustrator
Matthew Kishaba, grade 4 – poet/illustrator
Meghan Dung, grade 4 – poet/illustrator
Nikolas Hager, grade 2 – poet/illustrator
Noah Hirashima, grade 2 – poet/illustrator
Tiana Koch, grade 4 – poet/illustrator
Tristan Kaonohi, grade 5 – poet
Tyler Hirashima, grade 5 – poet/illustrator

Published Authors

Marisa Ford : "Tears Like"
Published in Teen Ink, volume 10, no. 3, Spring 2005

Jeremy Walker : "In the Darkness of Hawks"
Published in the Potluck Magazine, Winter 2005

Tae Keller : "Halmoni I Wish You a Pendant"
Published in the March/April '05 issue of New Moon:The Magazine for Girls and Their Dreams

Stephanie Torige : "Life of a Band Geek"
Published in Spring 2005 Dream Girl: the arts magazine for girls

Marissa Ford, "Sky Gazing With Dad Away from the Lights of Ojai, California"
Published in March-April 2005 issue of Skipping Stones: a multicultural magazine

Christine Tamamoto, "My Ohana is the Universe," and "Cerulean Like"
Published in Winter 2004 Dream Girl: the arts magazine for girls

Kimberly Wo, "Thursday Piano Lessons After School With Mrs. Terada"
Published in Winter 2004 issue Potluck Children's Literary Magazine

Erin Yamada
Her poem "The Distant Journey" published in Fall 2004 issue of Potluck: Children's Literary Magazine

Keith Elias, Sarah Elias, and Grant Yamada
Published in What Every Parent Should Know: Advice from Hawai'i's Keiki for Parents Everywhere

Zenues-Jay Vaimanino, Jeremy Walter, Erin Yamada
Published in Skipping Stones: a multicultural magazine

Sarah Elias and Stephanie Torige
Published in Dream Girl: the arts magazine for girls

Tae Keller
Published in Stone Soup: the magazine by young writers and artists

Joni Tamamoto, Christine Tamamoto, Keith Elias, Tae Keller
Published in Potluck: Children's Literary Magazine

Contest Winners

Reading is Fundamental's "I Love My Pet" Writing Contest for Kids 2005

Malia Brooks, Grade 1 - "Golden," Grand Prize Winner!
Leland Kahooilihala, Grade 5, "Lea," Honorable Mention
Melanie Wong, Grade 1 - "I Love Roxy," Honorable Mention

Starbucks Star Poets 2005

Matthew Hino, Grade 4 - Honorable Mention
Lauren Haruno, Grade 6 - Honorable Mention
Janelle Nomura, Grade 8 - Honorable Mention

Honolulu Advertiser's Kids Day 2005

Alec Dinsmore, Grand Prize Winner 2005!
Resy Kony, Grade 4 - Art
Richard Meyer, Grade 8 - Essay

Star Bulletin's Ke Ao Nei Poetry Contest 2005

Michiko Alexander, Grade 8 - 3rd place
Brashton Satele, Grade 12 - 1st place

2005 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Peace Poetry Contest

Kindergarten
Kelley Ota, 1st place, Finalist

Grade 1
Malia Brooks, Malia Brooks, 1st place, Finalist
Melanie Wong, 2nd place

Grade 2
Kalyn Ichinotsubo, 1st place
Cyrus Mauanakea, Cyrus Mauanakea, 2nd place

Grade 3
Alec Dinsmore, 1st place
Corwin Shapiro, 2nd place

Grade 4
Erin Ichinotsubo, 1st place
Breana Schwartz, Breana Schwartz, 2nd place

Grade 5
Austin Goo, 1st place
Kristen Tanabe, 2nd place

Grade 6
Nicole Shelton, 1st place
Lauren Haruno, Lauren Haruno, 2nd place

Grade 7
Ethan Sumida, 1st place

Grade 8
Julianne Nomura, 1st place
Carrie Tribble, 2nd place

Grade 9
Cami Nakasone, 1st place
Nohelani Toci, 2nd place

Grade 10
Kate Iwamoto, 1st place
Justin Nakazaki, 2nd place

Grade 11
Erin Yamada, Erin Yamada, 1st place

Grade 12
Marissa Ford, 1st place
Ellice Flores, 2nd place

2005 Board of Water Supply Water Conservation Week Poster Contest

Kristen Tanabe, Grade 5 - 2nd place
Marcus Maunakea, Grade 1 - Honorable Mention

Honolulu Advertiser Island Art of Rice Essay Contest 2005

Courtney Lelepali, Grade 8 - Honorable Mention

Hawaiian Telecom for the Yellow Pages "Na keiki o ka aina -- Working and Playing in Our Island Environment" 2005 Art Contest Winner

Kate Iwamoto, Grade 10

The Liitle Philosophers International Peace Prize 2005

Mariko Lau, Grade 3 - "The Fluttering of Butterflies of Peace and Aloha"

10th Annual Christian Science Monitor Youth Poetry Contest 2005

Malia Brooks, Grade 2 - "Monarch in Haiku"
Kamri Oguma, Grade 6 - "A Bright Sky"

Instructor Magazine Poetry Contest 2004

Cyrus Maunakea, Grand Prize Winner
Resy Kony, Runner-up

Skipping Stones Youth Honor Awards 2004 - "creative works that promote an understanding of cultural diversity and ecological sensitivity"

Erin Ichinotsubo, Winner, one of eleven of the International awards
Tae Keller, Honorable Mention, one of five winners

Ka Hui Helu Helu: Hawai`i Council Teachers of English 2003

Mie Omori, Erin Yamada , Matthew Ushiroda

Martin Luther King Jr. International Peace Poetry Project

Reyn Yonashiro, Oahu Island Grand Prize Winner 2004
Marisa Ford, Daylyn McKenzie, Finalists
Michael Imanaka, 2003 Grand Prize Winner
Resy Kony, Finalist

Starbucks Star Poets 2004

Cameron Sasaki, Grade 3 - 1st place
Chase Lindbo, Grade 3 - 2nd place
Erin Ichinotsubo, Grade 3 - 3rd place
Tae Keller, Grade 5 - 2nd place
Tyler Shimizu, Grade 5 - 3rd place
Keith Elias, Grade 5 - Honorable Mention
Stephanie Torige, Grade 10 - 1st place
Erin Yamada, Grade 10 - 2nd place

Language Arts Showcase 2003

Mie Omori, 1st place

Oahu Island Writing Contest 2003

Keith Elias, 2nd Place

Reading Is Fundamental Back-to-School Writing Contest 2003 National contest

Keith Elias, Matthew Chan, Simone Weber, Lauren Haruno

2004 Water Conservation Week Poster Contest

Jeremy Walter, Honorable Mention

2003 Hawaii Humane Society Be Kind To Animals Poster Contest

Samantha Saiki, 2nd Place

2003 Essay Contest Honolulu Harbor Festival

Tae Keller, Lauren Haruno, Michael Imanaka - Honorable Mention

2004 Runner up Honolulu Magazine fiction contest

Kimberly Roman-Dimisillo

2004 Bamboo Ridge New Writer Award

Wendie Joy Burbridge

Trial Version, Powered By DNNSmart

Naʻau LLC 1365 Nuuanu Avenue, Suite 4, Honolulu, HI 96817